The midsize sedan segment is full of good options. The Nissan Altima has been around for decades and is a trusted name in this class, but the Kia K5 is an appealing newcomer. They have a lot in common, like similar sizing, a similar price tag, and available all-wheel drive (AWD). However, there are a few key differences you should know about.
Let’s take a closer look at the Kia K5 and Nissan Altima and find the right sedan for you.
2023 Kia K5
The Kia K5 is a relative rookie to the midsize sedan segment. It replaced the Optima in 2021 as a sporty and stylish 4-door that’s still practical and affordable. Pricing starts at $25,290.
Kia K5 Highlights
Long warranty — The Kia K5 comes with a class-leading warranty, giving the driver peace of mind. It’s backed by a 5-year/60,000-mile basic warranty and a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty. By comparison, the Altima comes with a 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty.
Bigger interior — The Kia K5 has a slightly roomier interior than the Nissan Altima. It has more cargo space in trunk, too. The seating space is also a little roomier in the Kia, with an extra inch of headroom in the back seats.
Sporty GT model — The Kia K5 GT is a veritable sport sedan with performance beating the Altima SR VC-Turbo. The turbocharged 4-cylinder engine pumps out 290 horsepower and a best-in-class torque rating of 311 lb-ft. On top of the engine upgrade, it has a sport-tuned suspension, quad-tip dual exhaust, and bigger brakes.
Check this week’s Fair Purchase Price or see the K5 models for sale near you
2023 Nissan Altima
The Nissan Altima celebrates its 30th anniversary this year with a modest refresh and updated tech features like more standard safety features and an available 12.3-inch infotainment system. Pricing starts at $25,290.
Nissan Altima Highlights
Great fuel economy — The Nissan Altima beats the Kia K5 regarding efficiency. The most efficient variant of the Altima achieves 32 combined mpg, and even with all-wheel drive, it still returns 30 combined mpg. The result is lower fuel costs than the Kia, which can add up over the years.
VC-Turbo engine option — The available VC-Turbo engine in the Altima isn’t as powerful as the K5 GT, but it uses clever engineering to achieve robust performance and good fuel economy with little compromise. It uses variable compression to optimize the right balance of performance and efficiency based on the driver’s inputs.
More affordable AWD — The Kia K5 with all-wheel drive starts at $28,390, while the most affordable AWD-equipped Altima begins at $27,590. Additionally, the Altima has three trims available with AWD, and the K5 only has one. This is worth considering if AWD is a must-have feature for you.
Check this week’s Fair Purchase Price or see the Altima models for sale near you
Similarities
Similar pricing, similar sizing, available AWD, IIHS Top Safety Pick+, similar infotainment features, nice interior for the money
Conclusion
The Nissan Altima has some practical advantages over the Kia K5, like slightly better fuel economy and more variety in its AWD-equipped trims. However, the K5 has a longer warranty, sportier performance with the GT model, and a bit more interior space. Which is right for you depends on your priorities.
Rising demand for high-performance vehicles, coupled with growing utilization of car tuning services, is expected to boost market growth
Increasing use of automotive tuning & repair services and rising demand for high-performance vehicles are among the major factors driving market revenue growth. ”
— Emergen Research
VANCOUVER, BC, CANADA, February 2, 2023 /EINPresswire.com/ — The latest report, titled ‘Global Car Tuning Market,’ comprises a profound analysis of the fundamental parameters contributing to the global Car Tuning market scenario. Increasing use of automotive tuning & repair services and rising demand for high-performance vehicles are among the major factors driving market revenue growth. Over recent years, boom in automobile production and sales, rising disposable incomes of the population, growing demand for luxury sports cars such as crossover SUVs, especially among car enthusiasts, and advances in car tuning techniques have driven market revenue growth to a significant extent. Car tuning, also referred to as automotive tuning, is the process of modifying a car to improve its performance based on specific user needs. Tuning improves engine function and provides better fuel economy and torque to the vehicle, enhancing its overall performance. Generally, car tuning involves the addition, replacement, or alteration of various automotive parts and systems. It thus helps to increase the vehicle’s power output and enhances its appearance altogether.
The research report provides the reader with an in-depth interpretation of the Car Tuning market dynamics, including the crucial drivers, opportunities, threats, and challenges. The report also describes the key business strategies, demand and supply ratios, leading regions, and the renowned market players, in a nutshell, offering a futuristic outlook of the overall Car Tuning industry. The market intelligence report is a prototype of the 360° overview of the global Car Tuning industry, shedding light on the estimated market value, share, growth trends, gross revenue, competitive overview, prominent manufacturers and buyers, available product types, and end-use applications.
The global Car Tuning industry is highly consolidated owing to the presence of renowned companies operating across several international and local segments of the market. These players dominate the industry in terms of their strong geographical reach and a large number of production facilities. The companies are intensely competitive against one another and excel in their individual technological capabilities, as well as product development, innovation, and product pricing strategies.
The Leading Market Contenders Listed In The Report Are:
Among vehicle type segments, the global car tuning market is segmented into passenger vehicles, light commercial vehicles, and heavy commercial vehicles. The passenger vehicles segment is expected to reach the largest market share over the forecast period due to favorable factors. Rise in production and sales of passenger vehicles globally, increasing demand for car tuning and engine remapping services, expanding transportation & logistics sector, and growing need for high-performance vehicles are among the major factors boosting the growth of this segment.
Based on modification area, the global car tuning market is segmented into audio, interior, body tuning, engine tuning, suspension tuning, tires, and others. The engine tuning segment is expected to dominate other segments with the fastest revenue growth rate during the forecast period. Growth of this segment is mainly attributed to rising need for dynamic vehicle performance and improved fuel-efficiency, increasing use of engine tuning and remapping solutions such as chip installation, OBD (on-board diagnostics) tuning, tuning boxes, and advanced ECU remapping, and emergence of highly advanced engine tuning techniques such as EFI (electronic fuel injection) and EEPROM reprogramming.
North America was the most dominant regional market in the global car tuning market in 2020, accounting for the largest revenue share. Primary factors driving the revenue growth of this regional market are rapid adoption of advanced automotive technologies, rising focus on improving vehicle power and fuel economy, increasing use of automotive tuning & remapping services among car enthusiasts, and presence of top industry players such as COBB Tuning, Derive Systems, and AEM Electronics Inc., in the region.
For the purpose of this report, the global car tuning market is segmented on the basis of fuel type, vehicle type, modification area, tuning stage, sales channel, and region:
Fuel Type Outlook (Revenue, USD Million; 2018–2028)
Gasoline
Diesel
Vehicle Type Outlook (Revenue, USD Million; 2018–2028) Passenger Vehicles
Light Commercial Vehicles
Heavy Commercial Vehicles
Modification Area Outlook (Revenue, USD Million; 2018–2028)
Besides offering a vivid depiction of the global Car Tuning business sphere and its fundamental operations, the latest report provides the industrial chain analysis and list down the current and future market trends and growth opportunities.
The report includes information on the present and historical market scenarios, which helps forecast the market conditions over the next eight years (2020-2028).
The report scrutinizes the salient factors influencing the growth of the market in the near future.
The strategic marketing recommendations, crucial information related to the new market entrants, and expansion plans of various businesses are poised to provide the reader with a competitive edge in the market.
Key Benefits of the Report:
Comprehensive analysis of the competitive scenario and its changing dynamics
Analytical data with detailed SWOT analysis and Porter’s Five Forces analysis
In-depth 8 year analysis of the Global Car Tuning Market
Critical assessment of the key market segments
Comprehensive analysis of the drivers, restraints, trends, and opportunities
Detailed regional analysis and extensive company profiling
Extensive assessment of current and emerging trends of the market
Emergen Research is a market research and consulting company that provides syndicated research reports, customized research reports, and consulting services. Our solutions purely focus on your purpose to locate, target, and analyze consumer behavior shifts across demographics, across industries, and help clients make smarter business decisions. We offer market intelligence studies ensuring relevant and fact-based research across multiple industries, including Healthcare, Touch Points, Chemicals, Types, and Energy. We consistently update our research offerings to ensure our clients are aware of the latest trends existent in the market. Emergen Research has a strong base of experienced analysts from varied areas of expertise. Our industry experience and ability to develop a concrete solution to any research problems provides our clients with the ability to secure an edge over their respective competitors.
Eric Lee Emergen Research +91 90210 91709 sales@emergenresearch.com Visit us on social media: Facebook Twitter LinkedIn
Car Tuning Market: A Comprehensive Overview of the Industry’s Players and Trends
Lamborghini’s new hybrid V12-powered flagship is set to be disclosed in the initial quarter of 2023, and it has been spied when again.
In pictures shared on social media, we can see a camouflaged prototype, nevertheless there aren’t as well several surprises below as patent photos have presently manufactured their way online displaying what it will glance like without having the swirly wrap.
The aggressive, angular entrance facial area of the motor vehicle is reminiscent of the unique Lamborghini Sian, with a pair of scalene LED headlights and huge cooling ducts at the bottom of the bumper.
For far more Motoring similar news and movies verify out Motoring >>
Supplied Credit rating: CarExpert
The facet profile capabilities deep air intakes and what are presumably Lamborghini’s trademark scissor doors.
The rear of the product carries on the angular design motif with well known, superior-mounted hexagonal exhaust outlets and trim Y-formed lighting strips.
The sketches also give a birdseye perspective of the mid-mounted V12 motor, a critical element for a flagship Lamborghini.
Equipped Credit history: CarExpert
“It’s significant to commence a new era with the V12,” claimed Lamborghini’s regional director of Asia Pacific, Francesco Scardaoni, describing it as “the masterpiece that the organization started out with in 1963”.
The new supercar will differ from the Aventador in that includes a hybrid V12 powertrain. Spy images taken in November 2022 gave us a glimpse at the inside, together with a electronic instrument cluster that disclosed an 8500rpm redline.
The cluster also confirmed a “Rear aero process fault!” information, suggesting the design will function at the very least a pop-up rear spoiler.
Supplied Credit score: CarExpert
Outputs for the new powertrain haven’t been discovered, but Lamborghini isn’t probably to transfer backwards from what is on offer in the Aventador. Its V12 powertrain makes 574kW and 720Nm in LP780-4 Ultimae guise.
With all-wheel generate and an automatic manual transmission, the Ultimae can finish the -100km/h dash in 2.8 seconds, strike 200km/h in 8.7 seconds, and max out at 355km/h.
Mr Scardaoni previously told CarExpert that “the expense rate (of the new product) will be a bit greater than Aventador, but not since of the hybrid but for the reason that of the components, the price tag of material, value of sections.”
Equipped Credit history: CarExpert
When the Aventador introduced in 2011, it grew to become the 1st collection creation automobile to aspect a carbon-fibre monocoque chassis.
Its substitute is also set to provide a list of firsts to industry and Lamborghini suggests it will be very best in course, which suggests it must take the combat to Ferrari’s ballistic SF90 V8 hybrid.
Lamborghini is coming off a document calendar year with 9233 motor vehicle gross sales all over the world in 2022, 10 per cent better than the preceding calendar year.
Equipped Credit rating: CarExpert
The Italian brand name is building a 1.8 billion euro (A$2.8bn) investment decision into electrification of its range through to 2026 and is set to launch its 1st electric motor vehicle by 2028.
A plug-in hybrid variation of the Urus has been spied tests and it is scheduled to start in 2024, next the new V12 hybrid supercar. The successor to the current Huracan will also obtain a hybrid procedure when it launches in 2024.
Brussels, 1 February 2022 – In 2022, registrations of new battery electric powered motor vehicles (BEVs) continued to develop, even with the total decline of the EU vehicle market place.
In 2022, registrations of new battery electrical vehicles (BEVs) ongoing to expand, inspite of the over-all drop of the EU car sector. As a final result, market place share of BEVs expanded to 12.1{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}, a 3.-proportion-position advancement as opposed to 2021. It was a solid yr also for hybrid cars and trucks, which attained a market place share of 22.6{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}. By distinction, common petrol and diesel gasoline-forms continued to eliminate ground. However, put together, they however accounted for much more than 50 percent of EU auto product sales in 2022.
Petrol and diesel cars and trucks
Petrol car product sales posted a 4.1{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} development in the course of the fourth quarter of 2022. All the 4 essential marketplaces contributed to this improvement, particularly Italy (+17.4{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}) and France (+3.5{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}). Irrespective of that, petrol’s market place share dropped to 32.5{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}, from 35.5{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} in the similar period in 2021.
By contrast, diesel recorded a slight decrease in the previous 3 months of the yr (-.4{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}), although its sector share fell to 14.4{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}, from 16.4{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} in the fourth quarter of 2021. As a outcome, total-year diesel motor vehicle registrations went down by 19.7{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} to 1.5 million models, with a marketplace share of 16.4{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} – 3.1 proportion points fewer than in 2021.
Alternatively-driven cars (APV)
From October to December, EU registrations of new battery electric powered automobiles expanded by 31.6{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} to 406,890 units, as most of the region’s markets recorded progress. Germany led the way with 198,293 units and an raise of 66.1{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}, adopted by France which enhanced by 12.6{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} to 62,155 models. Soon after a weak third quarter, EU plug-in hybrid vehicle revenue saw a solid rise (+29.5{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}) in the previous quarter of 2022, bolstered by a 73.5{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} maximize in Germany, which by yourself represented extra than half of the region’s registrations in this class. This served the total-12 months end result to shift into good territory, with a 1.2{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} advancement.
Hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs) totalled 545,316 models registered in the EU from Oct to December final year (an enhance of 22.2{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} compared to the exact same interval in 2021), creating them the next most effective-marketing gasoline type. This led to an all round enhance of 8.6{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} in excess of the complete yr, and a market share of 22.6{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}.
The EU current market for normal gas vehicles (NGVs) witnessed sizeable declines through the very last a few months of 2022 (-56.6{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}), as sales Italy – the region’s biggest current market for this gasoline sort – plunged by 71.3{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}. LPG-fuelled motor vehicles, on the other hand, grew by 16.7{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} from Oct to December past 12 months.
Alternatively-run automobiles (APVs) accounted for a lot more than a fifty percent (53.1{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}) of the EU motor vehicle market place through the very last quarter of the year, with over 1.3 million vehicles registered in complete. On a quarterly basis, this is the initial time that APVs surpass traditional petrol and diesel gasoline-styles.
Alternatively-driven cars (APVs) accounted for additional than a half (53.1{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}) of the EU vehicle industry during the last quarter of the year, with above 1.3 million automobiles registered in overall.
Downloads
About ACEA
The European Car Manufacturers’ Affiliation (ACEA) represents the 14 significant Europe-primarily based vehicle, van, truck and bus makers: BMW Team, DAF Trucks, Daimler Truck, Ferrari, Ford of Europe, Honda Motor Europe, Hyundai Motor Europe, Iveco Group, Jaguar Land Rover, Mercedes-Benz, Renault Group, Toyota Motor Europe, Volkswagen Team, and Volvo Team.
Circulo Autos to launch the Company Hire-A-Auto, National Motor vehicle Rental and Alamo brands later this year
ST. LOUIS, Feb. 1, 2023 /PRNewswire/ — Enterprise Holdings is extending its access as the world’s biggest automobile rental organization with new franchise spots in Chile showcasing car rental choices from Enterprise Hire-A-Car, National Car or truck Rental and Alamo through Mediterraneo Automotores S.A., aspect of Circulo Autos.
Enterprise Holdings now operates in additional than 30 international locations and territories in Latin The usa and the Caribbean, covering the vast bulk of nations around the world in the area.
Circulo Autos is a relatives-owned keeping business with a lot more than 30 yrs of practical experience in the mobility sector. A single of the company’s primary enterprise traces is a motor vehicle dealership team that operates 18 spots across four cities in Chile. Circulo also runs a made use of car division along with a auto rental division, which presently attributes 5 neighborhood locations, which includes two branches in the funds metropolis of Santiago and areas in Talca, Linares and Antofagasta. The company products and services substitute organization for dealership and insurance plan consumers and supports extensive-time period leasing.
“As a full-assistance dealership group, Circulo’s current presence and infrastructure, together with motor vehicle upkeep centers, areas departments and physique stores, makes excellent synergies for a car rental corporation that has intense strategies for expansion,” stated Paulo Rodriguez, Franchise Operations Director of Latin The us and the Caribbean at Organization Holdings. “Acquiring our brands present in Chile plays a major function in Enterprise’s globalization attempts.”
Circulo will carry the Company Holdings brands to current market in the 2nd half of this year. Expansion programs incorporate introducing provider to worldwide airports in Chile alongside with introducing branches in other key towns which includes Concepción and Calama.
“Partnering with Enterprise will aid us increase our present B2B portfolio and also penetrate the leisure market in a important way,” explained Cristobal Martinez-Conde, Common Manager of Circulo Autos. “We see terrific likely for advancement and enlargement throughout all of Chile in the auto rental field. More importantly, we share the exact same philosophical and strategic approach as Enterprise offering planet-course shopper provider and the operational excellence that our buyers have grown to know and appreciate.”
Established in 1957, Company Holdings has a existence in extra than 90 nations and territories and employs a lot more than 80,000 world crew members. Enterprise maintains a aim on getting to be the world’s greatest and most trustworthy mobility supplier by listening to and exceeding client anticipations and partnering with neighborhood companies that have a strong reputation for purchaser company excellence.
Organization Holdings is a main service provider of mobility methods which includes motor vehicle rental, fleet administration, carsharing, vanpooling, truck rental, luxury rental, retail auto sales and motor vehicle subscription, as effectively as vacation management and other transportation engineering companies and answers, to make travel much easier and a lot more hassle-free for clients. Organization Holdings’ subsidiaries and franchisees, alongside one another with its affiliate, Company Fleet Management, take care of a diverse fleet of 2.1 million automobiles via an built-in community of far more than 10,000 thoroughly staffed community and airport rental areas in much more than 90 countries and territories. Privately held by the Taylor relatives of St. Louis, Organization Holdings manages the Enterprise Rent-A-Car, Nationwide Car Rental and Alamo brand names.
Virtu Financial LLC raised its stake in Advance Auto Parts, Inc. (NYSE:AAP – Get Rating) by 57.6{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent filing with the SEC. The fund owned 10,379 shares of the company’s stock after purchasing an additional 3,795 shares during the period. Virtu Financial LLC’s holdings in Advance Auto Parts were worth $1,623,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
→ Cash Holders STILL Aren’t Taking Steps to Prepare (From Investor Place Media)
Other hedge funds and other institutional investors also recently modified their holdings of the company. Private Advisor Group LLC bought a new stake in shares of Advance Auto Parts during the 1st quarter valued at about $232,000. MetLife Investment Management LLC grew its position in shares of Advance Auto Parts by 21.9{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} during the 1st quarter. MetLife Investment Management LLC now owns 16,965 shares of the company’s stock valued at $3,511,000 after buying an additional 3,046 shares during the last quarter. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt SYS grew its position in shares of Advance Auto Parts by 5.5{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} during the 1st quarter. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt SYS now owns 8,343 shares of the company’s stock valued at $1,727,000 after buying an additional 435 shares during the last quarter. Cibc World Market Inc. grew its position in shares of Advance Auto Parts by 120.6{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} during the 1st quarter. Cibc World Market Inc. now owns 11,593 shares of the company’s stock valued at $2,399,000 after buying an additional 6,338 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Blair William & Co. IL grew its position in shares of Advance Auto Parts by 14.4{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} during the 1st quarter. Blair William & Co. IL now owns 4,620 shares of the company’s stock valued at $956,000 after buying an additional 582 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors own 96.04{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} of the company’s stock.
Advance Auto Parts Stock Performance
Shares of AAP opened at $149.88 on Tuesday. The company’s fifty day moving average is $147.74 and its 200-day moving average is $168.07. Advance Auto Parts, Inc. has a 12 month low of $138.52 and a 12 month high of $237.39. The firm has a market cap of $9.01 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.26, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.98 and a beta of 1.15. The company has a quick ratio of 0.23, a current ratio of 1.13 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.44.
Advance Auto Parts (NYSE:AAP – Get Rating) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, November 15th. The company reported $2.84 EPS for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $3.32 by ($0.48). The business had revenue of $2.64 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $2.66 billion. Advance Auto Parts had a return on equity of 25.97{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5} and a net margin of 4.30{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}. Equities analysts expect that Advance Auto Parts, Inc. will post 12.59 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Advance Auto Parts Announces Dividend
The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, January 3rd. Investors of record on Friday, December 16th were issued a dividend of $1.50 per share. This represents a $6.00 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 4.00{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Thursday, December 15th. Advance Auto Parts’s dividend payout ratio is currently 77.12{49e09b23eae7466ccc7574c19ebb3019301c9a11d2999feff81a3526451546a5}.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades
AAP has been the subject of several recent analyst reports. Wedbush upgraded shares of Advance Auto Parts from a “neutral” rating to an “outperform” rating in a research report on Friday, January 13th. Argus cut their price target on shares of Advance Auto Parts from $220.00 to $185.00 in a report on Monday, December 5th. Guggenheim lowered shares of Advance Auto Parts from a “buy” rating to a “neutral” rating in a report on Thursday, November 17th. StockNews.com lowered shares of Advance Auto Parts from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Wednesday, December 21st. Finally, Royal Bank of Canada cut their price target on shares of Advance Auto Parts from $199.00 to $165.00 and set a “sector perform” rating on the stock in a report on Thursday, November 17th. Nine equities research analysts have rated the stock with a hold rating, four have assigned a buy rating and one has given a strong buy rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, Advance Auto Parts currently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $189.88.
Advance Auto Parts, Inc engages in the supply and distribution of aftermarket automotive products for both professional installers and do-it-yourself customers. It operates through the following segments: Northern Division, Southern Division, Carquest Canada, Independents and Worldpac. Advance Auto Parts offers replacement parts, performance parts, accessories, oil and fluids, engine parts, brakes, batteries, accessories, and tools and garage.
Read More
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest and most accurate reporting. This story was reviewed by MarketBeat’s editorial team prior to publication. Please send any questions or comments about this story to contact@marketbeat.com.
Before you consider Advance Auto Parts, you’ll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street’s top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on… and Advance Auto Parts wasn’t on the list.
While Advance Auto Parts currently has a “Hold” rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.